Privacy Policy

 

KEEN EYE (“we”, “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. It gives an overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website.

 

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) the

Data Controller is:

Company name: KEEN EYE TECHNOLOGIES

 

Legal Representative: Sylvain Berlemont

 

Legal form of the company: SAS

 

French company with a registered capital of: 2 233,85 Euros

 

RCS: 793 725 045 R.C.S. Paris

 

Siret: 793 725 045 00025

 

VAT Identification Number: FR3879372504

 

Registered Office: 74 Rue du Faubourg Saint-Antoine 75012, Paris, FRANCE

 

Telephone: +33 1 53 46 27 01

 

Website publishing director: Sylvain Berlemont

 

 

What personal data do we collect and why?


Information you provide to us

We collect and process the following types of information when you contact us:

— Your contact information, such as name, email address, job title and any other contact information about you.

— A record of that correspondence.

 

Information we collect from other sources

We do not collect information from other sources. The only information we collect has been provided by yourself.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to manage your language preference and to anonymously track your activities on the website, such as pages visited, length of

time, and locations, in order to assist us in the website improvement and development. We do not collect any personal data that can be directly linked to a

specific user, or connect visitor IP addresses to individual users. We review the aggregated data to understand and to improve our website’s performance.


If you do not want us to save cookies on your device, we recommend that you update your browser settings accordingly.

 

 

How we use your information


Lawful basis for processing

Our processing of personal data is in the interest of company productivity and development, such as the communication with existing and potential clients and partners, or job applicants. The lawful basis on which we process personal data are consent, contract, legitimate interests and law.


Purposes of Processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

— For business related communications

— To manage the inquiries you expressed from the website

 


How we store your personal data


Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being

accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to view

it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data

security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

We will do our best to protect your personal data, although transmission of information over the Internet in a secure way can sometimes be challenging.

 

Who we share your data with

Your personal data may be shared on our behalf with our trusted third parties suppliers, which we require to be compliant to this privacy policy.


One of these suppliers is our web hosting supplier:

— Microsoft Azure (GDPR policy available at https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/compliance/regulatory/gdpr)

 

Where we store your personal data

We store your personal data in our business systems.


We will not intentionally transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") or to any organisation governed by public

international law.
 

How long we keep your personal data

We will retain your data for up to 2 years, after our most recent communication.


Your personal information will be deleted on one of the following occurrences:

— deletion of your personal information by your request or

— at the end of the retention period, unless otherwise stated by yourself.


Cookies will be deleted after 13 months.

 

 

Your rights


Under the GDPR, you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to:

— access to your personal data

— require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

— request the erasure of personal data concerning you, in certain situations

— request access to the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable

— format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party , in certain situations

— object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing

— object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

— object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data

— otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

— claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the French Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des

Libertés (CNIL) website at http://www.cnil.fr.

 

 

Contact


If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

— contact us using our "Contact Us" page or send an email to dpo@keeneye.ai,

— let us have enough information to identify you,

— let us have proof of your identity and address, and

— let us know the information to which your request relates.


All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be sent to dpo@keeneye.ai.

 

 

How to complain

The GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state

where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in France is the Commission

Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) who may be contacted at http://www.cnil.fr.